Winners

2013 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Best Behavioural and/or Social Science Project

  Best Behavioral and/or Social Science Project ($50 cash)
    (114002) Changer o¨ vous touchez! Rester en bonne santÚ
        Student: Isabel Sarty
        School: Gorsebrook Junior High School

Peter Underwood Memorial Award

  Peter Underwood Memorial Award ($100 cash)
    (212006) Particulates MATTER: Can a catalyst prevent PM from going up in smoke?
        Student: Terra Carling Lanteigne
        School: Bedford Academy

Agricultural Awareness Award - Jr

  Agricultural Awareness Award - Junior ($50 cash)
    (112004) Biogas from Biomass - Producing Energy From Waste Organic Material
        Student: Nicole Poirier
        School: Bedford Academy

Agricultural Awareness Award - Int

  Agricultural Awareness Award - Intermediate ($50 cash)
    (217003) The Difficulty of Killing Dandelions by Hand and Gravity's Effect on Their Roots
        Student: Abigail Tran
        School: Gorsebrook Junior High School

Best Life Science Award - Junior

  Best Life Science - Junior ($100 cash)
    (11002) Honey Bees
        Students: Hannah Meeson , Charley Hodder
        School: Oxford School

Best Life Science Award - Intermediate

  Best Life Science Award - Intermediate ($100 cash)
    (212002) Toxic effects of pharmaceuticals and personal care products: amphibians as bioindicators
        Student: Julia Sarty
        School: Citadel High School

Best Use of Math and/or Computer Sciences

  Best Use of Math and/or Computer Sciences - Junior ($75 cash)
    (16001) Collecting Twitter Data for Social Projects
        Student: Julia Olmstead
        School: Gorsebrook Junior High School

  Best Use of Math and/or Computer Sciences - Intermediate ($75 cash)
    (28004) Keeping under the Radar: A Ground Based Remote Reconnaissance and Surveillance Drone
        Student: Ben Jollymore
        School: Ross Road School

Best Chemistry Project

  Best Chemistry Project ($100 cash)
    (214008) Y-a-t'il des COVs qui viennent de nos oreillers?
        Student: Isabelle Roach
        School: Gorsebrook Junior High School

Best Engineering Award

  Best Engineering ($100 cash)
    (28004) Keeping under the Radar: A Ground Based Remote Reconnaissance and Surveillance Drone
        Student: Ben Jollymore
        School: Ross Road School

Best Atmospheric, Meteorological or Oceanic Project

  Best Atmospheric, Meteorological or Oceanic Project ($200 cash)
    (216002) Eclipsing in binary stars and extrasolar planets
        Student: Niamh MacMaster
        School: Charles P. Allen High School

Passion for Science

   ($100 cash)
    (214007) Parabens
        Students: Samantha Robicheau , Chynea Drummond
        School: Gaetz Brook Junior High School

Dalhousie University - Faculty of Science - Scholarship

  Scholarship ($1500 scholarship)
    (214003) Feel The Burn-The Truth
        Student: Briana Ross
        School: J. L. Ilsley High School

Saint Mary's University - Faculty of Science - Scholarship

  Scholarship ($2000 scholarship)
    (21001) Coral Growth Under Artificial Light Sources
        Student: Hannah Miles
        School: Sir John A. Macdonald High School